Protecting our climate involves protecting the little guys that live within it so ecosystems can thrive.
We saw the devastation associated with the bushfires earlier in the year as up to 1 billion animals perished and their habitats went up in flames. This is why we’re proud to be supporting the Myamyn Lowland Forest conservation project which is working to rehabilitate and revegetate illegally cleared land and permanently protect habitats for vulnerable native species.
Say hello to the cuties!
Introducing... the Powerful owl!
Dubbed the largest owl on the continent, measuring anywhere from 45 to 65 cm in length and spanning 112 to 135 cm across the wings, this is one impressive owl.
In terms of appetite, they’re generally focussed on hunting arboreal mammals, particularly small to medium-sized marsupials.
Generally, these guys live in forests with native trees. The powerful owl is a typically territorial raptorial bird that maintains a large home range and has long intervals between egg-laying and hatching of clutches.
Sing a song? Oh go on!
The male powerful owl's song is a low, mournful-sounding and far-carrying double-hoot, “whoo-hooo”, each note lasts a few seconds and is broken up by a brief silence, then second note, usually higher pitched than the first. The female has a higher pitched but similar call.
Meet the long-nosed Potoroo
These cuties weigh up to 1.6 kg and have a head and body length of about 360 mm and a tail length between 200 - 260 mm. They generally inhabit coastal heaths and dry and wet sclerophyll forests so the Myamyn forest is perfect for them.
When peckish, they tend to opt for fungi, roots, tubers or insects and since they’re mainly nocturnal they’ll often hide out in the day in dense vegetation.
Say hello to the Southern Brown Bandicoot,
This little dude is known to inhabit a variety of habitats including heathland, shrubland, sedgeland, healthy open forest and woodland.
This guy is a medium sized ground dwelling marsupial. In terms of size, males weigh between 500–1850 g and females 400–1200 g. They have an average body length of 33 cm for males and 30 cm for females, with an average tail length of 11.3 and 12.4 cm for females and males respectively.
When it comes to appetite, they tend to be omnivorous, and like to devour a wide variety of food resources such as invertebrates (mainly insects but also earthworms), plant material and fungi.
Sadly, a number of local extinctions of the Southern Brown Bandicoot are known to have occurred during the last decade.
Meet the southern bent-wing bat
This little guy is a type of microbat, measuring just 52-58mm long and weighing about 15g. Despite being so tiny, they fly quickly over tree tops and make fast dives to catch their prey, which tends to be flying insects such as moths.
They roost in mines and caves but unfortunately, there are thought to be just under 41,000 bats left, after a population decline of 67 per cent since the 90s.
Threats to the southern bent-wing bat include climate change and loss of habitat due to land grazing, pesticides and human disturbance of roosting caves.
Finally, meet the Southern Toadlet
You can find them hanging out at lower elevations in damp areas usually under leaf litter, logs or rocks.
Their call is a short, harsh and slowly repeated 'cre-e-ek' from February through June. Unfortunately, these guys face massive threats to their survival from habitat degradation, habitat loss and changes to hydrology.
By offsetting your carbon footprint with Trace, you’re helping to maintain the habitats that these little guys need to survive. Without a well functioning ecosystem, we will see dire environmental consequences and collapse. Looking after our natural environment now and into the future is critical for their survival, and ours.